Baby Baptism 2014

Infant baptism is the first Sacrament of Initiation and a very important celebration for the whole  family.  We welcome and encourage all parents of infants to bring their children to this grace-filled experience. Basic requirements for scheduling an infant baptism are as follows.

First, parents or grandparents should be active members of St. Edward the Confessor Catholic Church community.

Second, parents must choose godparents for your child. Canon Law states that at least one of the godparents must be a practicing Catholic who has received all of the Sacraments of Initiation (Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist). The other godparent may be a baptized Christian. You may only have one godmother and one godfather per child being baptized, others are sponsors.

Third, there is one class for parents and godparents that is required before baptism. These classes take place once a month, usually the last Thursday of the month, at 7:30 PM in the Church. Registration is required before attending. If you or the godparents have taken a class within the past four years, you do not need to take the class again. You will simply need to get a letter of verification from the parish where you completed the class. If godparents do not live in the area, they may take a class at their nearby parish and bring a letter of verification.

Baptism Frequently Asked Questions

WHAT IS EXPECTED OF THE PARENTS FOR BAPTISM OF A CHILD? The Catholic Church baptizes children based on the faith of the parents. The expressions of faith that can be measured are that the parents of the child to be baptized are married in a Catholic marriage,  that they attend mass regularly and that they contribute to the parish community on a regular basis. We hope that the child’s home is a place of prayer and that the parents actively share their Catholic faith and values with the child.

WHAT IS REQUIRED OF THE GODPARENTS? The Roman Catholic Church requires that godparents for baptism are fully initiated Roman Catholics (have received baptism, confirmation and the Eucharist), are active in their faith (regular attendance at Sunday Mass), and if married are married in the Catholic Church (Canon 874.1, 3º, 4º). The Roman Catholic Church only requires one godparent (Canon 873). A person baptized in another Christian tradition may act as a Christian witness to baptism as long as he or she is accompanied by an active Catholic (Canon 874.2). Godparents are called to be spiritual guides to their godchild and are encouraged to participate in the child’s preparation for First Communion and later, to be the sponsor for Confirmation.

WHEN DOES ST. EDWARD THE CONFESSOR CATHOLIC CHURCH CELEBRATE THE SACRAMENT OF BAPTISM? Baptisms are on the first and third Sunday of the month at 2:30 p.m. The liturgy is not a mass. The length is about one hour. We attempt to limit the number of families to approximately ten. Families should plan to arrive for the baptism at 2:15 p.m. There will be two reserved pews for each family that will be marked with the family name at the end of the pew. If you like to know which priest will be presiding on that particular Sunday, you may check the mass schedule on this website.

CAN I HAVE A “PRIVATE” BAPTISM? Technically, there is no such thing as a “private” sacrament. Baptism, by its very nature, is a public witness of faith in Jesus Christ and incorporation into the life of the Church. Because of this, baptisms are only celebrated during regularly scheduled parish times. However, on occasion, we do arrange for a time other than our regular baptismal dates because of special family circumstances. Permission from the pastor is required before an exception can be made.

WHAT IF I HAVE A CLERICAL FAMILY MEMBER WHO WOULD LIKE TO PERFORM THE BAPTISM? Once you have completed the registration form, please notify the Faith Formation office of your intentions.  You must arrange with the parish secretary a time that is available at St. Edward the Confessor. If your officient is not a priest or deacon with the Diocese of Orange, he must provide a letter from his local bishop or religious superior stating that he is a priest or deacon in good standing.

HOW DO I REGISTER MY CHILD TO BE BAPTIZED?

Complete this form: Baptism Reg Form and email it back to us: faithformation@stedward.com

Please fill in the names of the child, the parents, the birth date and the birthplace exactly is it is on the child’s birth certificate. Upon completion and submission, you will be contacted by the Baptism Coordinator for the next available date.